National Institute of Technology , Hamirpur

nit.jpgNational Institute of Technology Hamirpur is one of the twenty NITs of the country, established in 1986 as Regional Engineering College, as a joint and cooperative enterprise of the Govt. of India and Govt. of Himachal Pradesh.

The college provide Undergraduate, Postgraduate and Doctorate Education in Engineering, Sciences & Humanities; fostering the spirit of national integration among the students, a close interaction with industry and a strong emphasis on research, both basic and applied. It has been given the status of Deemed University.
AdmissionAdmissions in under graduate courses is made on the basis of scores obtained in JEE exams while for Post Graduate courses GATE merit is considered.

Courses Offered


Under Graduate Courses

CoursesNo. of seats
B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering (ME)92
B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) )93
B.Tech. Civil Engineering (CE) 92
B.Tech. Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) 92
B.Tech. Electrical & Electronics Engineering92
B.Architecture46

* 50% seats are under Home State Quota

Post Graduate Courses

DepartmentCoursesNo. of seats
Electrical EngineeringSignal Processing and Control 25
Electrical Engineering Power System25
Electrical Engineering Condition Monitoring, Control and Protection of Electrical Apparatus 25
Mechanical Engineering Thermal Power Engineering 25
Mechanical Engineering CAD/CAM25
Civil Engineering Water Resources Engineering25
Civil Engineering Transportation System Engineering25
Civil EngineeringStructural Engineering25
Civil Engineering Geotechnical Engineering & Under Ground
Structures
25
Civil EngineeringInfrastructure Design & Construction Engineering25
Electronics & Communication Engineering Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) Engineering25
Electronics & Communication Engineering Digital Communication & Networking25
Computer Science & Engineering Computer Science & Engineering25
Computer Science & Engineering Mobile Computing25
Centre for Material Science & EngineeringMaterials Science and Engineering18
Centre for Excellence in Energy & Environment Engineering Energy Engineering25


Post Graduate Course Fees

FEESYear 1Year 2
M.Tech.68,40068,400


B.Tech. Course Fees


FEEYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition Fees35,00035,00035,00035,000
Exam Fee1000100010001000
Activity Fee500500500500
Medical Insurance300300300300
Development Fee8000800080008000
Other7900790079007900
One Time Payment5850
Hostel14950149501495014950
Grand Total2,76,450


Website:- www.nith.ac.in

E mail:- director@nith.ac.in

Directors Office Phone:- 01972-222308


Location:

The campus is situated at Anu in Hamirpur district of Himachal Pradesh and is 4 Kms from main bus stand of Hamirpur on Hamirpur - Toni Devi road. The city of Hamirpur is well connected with the rest of the country by road.

User Rating

No Institution Ratings yet

Review: